2018 Calendar

Date Event Venue Format Contact Rated
20 January LS /Midvaal Open

Laerskool Midvaal,
Meyerton

Open to all
30/30 (5 rounds)
Not TP eligible
Jerry Fowlds
082 935 8410
2,3,4 February Heidelberg Open Hoër Volkskool, Heidelberg Open to all
61/61 (5 rounds)
TP eligible
Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
9 February Laer Volkskool open Laer Volkskool, Heidelberg CANCELLED    
10 February Laer Volkskool open Laer Volkskool, Heidelberg Open to all
61/61 (5 rounds)
TP eligible
Ronel Terblance
083 415 2116
Standard

17 February

Sedibeng Prize Giving function TBA Semi-formal Wilna de Koster
076 764 1310
 
24 February D7, D8 tournament D7 Primary school Midvaal Meyerton,
D8 District office Vanderbijlpark
TBA Anel Evans
061 234 9430
 
3 March Carel's Open Hoërskool Carel de Wet, Vanderbijlpark Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Carin Gardyne
082 463 6557
Standard
10 March Henley Prep Open Henley High & Preparatory School, Henley on Klip Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Louise Villoen
084 400 1361
Standard
17 March D7, D8 Individuals TBA by Local Government Primary, Secondary Schools
61/61 (5 Rounds)
 
21 April D7 Team event playoffs TBA

Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)

Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
5 May Heidelberg club Hoër Volkskool Heidelberg Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Thelmarie Fritz
083 650 7505
Standard
12 May Kings & Queens Chess open Vaalrivier NG Gemeente Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Neels de Jager
082 787 4658
Standard
19 May Eligwa Ope Laerskool Eligwa, Vanderbijlpark Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Bennie Boshoff
076 594 9171
Standard
26 May Gauteng Individual Primary & Secondary schools TBA  

 

2 June Sasolburg open Primêre Skool Fonteine, Sasolburg Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
John van der Net
082 886 1945
Standard
9 June Three Rivers Open Hoërskool Drie Riviere,
Vereeniging
Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Adele Coetzer
071 298 0938
Standard
16 June Rissiville/Sedibeng Open TBA

Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP Eligible

Wilna de Koster
076 764 1310
Standard
21 July Sipho Msolo & Sedibeng TBA

Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP Eligible

Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
28 July Schools District League Final D7 & D8 TBA
 
END OF 2018 CHESS YEAR
4 August Driehoek Open Driehoek Hoërskool, Vanderbijlpark Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Marc Sammons
082 444 1759
Standard
9 August AG Visser Open Laerskool AG Visser, Heidelberg Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Karen de Villiers
082 927 7639
Standard
11 August VUT Open Vaal University of Technology, Vanderbijlpark Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Thokozile Yende
073 462 4756
Standard
18 August Heidelberg Round Robin Hoër Volkskool Heidelberg Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
25 August Gauteng Schools League Final TBA      
1 September Dr Peter Hangelbroek Open Laerskool Voorwaarts, Meyerton Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
8 September Henley Open Henley High & Preparatory School, Henley on Klip Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
15 September Sedibeng Top Schools TBA Round Robin Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
22 September Sedibeng practice session 1 Heidelberg Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
29 September Eureka Open Eureka School Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Danie Koekemoer
071 909 3354
Standard
13 October Fonteine Open Primêre Skool Fonteine, Sasolburg Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Heleen Nel
083 363 8866
Standard
20 October Sedibeng Open TBA Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
Standard
27 October Sedibeng practice session 2 Carel de Wet High School Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
3 November Interprovincial - Ekurhuleni TBA     Standard
17 November Sedibeng practice session 3 Republiek Laerskool Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
24 November Sedibeng practice session 4 Heidelberg Anné Huisamen
083 225 3027
1 December Interprovincial - Tswane TBA     Standard
8 December Eagles Open Hoërskool Carel de Wet, Vanderbijlpark Open to all
61/61 (5 Rounds)
TP eligible
Carin Gardyne
082 463 6557
Standard